Must See HDTV March 4th  10th

We begin this week for a vital PSA aimed at the fan of ABC's Zero Hour -- that show has been cancelled after airing just three episodes. In other news, fresh iterations of SimCity and Tomb Raider arrive this week for some old-but-new-again gaming. Look below for the highlights this week, followed after the break by our weekly listing of what to look out for in TV, Blu-ray and videogames.

Wreck-It Ralph
In addition to Academy Award winning animated short Paperman, Wreck-It Ralph promises enough classic videogame references to alight nostalgia in pretty much anyone. Ben-o-vision certified, this story of an 8-bit villain who wants to be a hero instead seems a good fit for kids and adults alike.
($27.99 on Amazon)

King of the Nerds
TBS' reality competition wraps up this week with one contestant ready to be named King of the Nerds. We haven't been keeping up with the series around these parts but reviews have been shockingly positive and it's already been renewed for a second season.
(March 14th, TBS, 10PM)

Saturday Night Live
Sure some (ok, most) would agree the show has fallen off a bit, but if there's one thing you can count on to revitalize SNL, it's an episode featuring Justin Timberlake. Hopefully we can count on yet another Lonely Island collabo alongside followups to classic skits like Come On Down to Liquorville, but who knows.
(March 16th, NBC, 11:29PM)




Blu-ray & Games

  • Wreck-It Ralph (3D)
  • Schindler's List (20th Anniversary)
  • Red Dawn
  • The Intouchables
  • Super Bowl XLVII Champions: Baltimore Ravens
  • Tomb Raider (PS3, Xbox 360)
  • SimCity (PC)
  • MLB 2K13 (PS3, Xbox 360)
  • MLB 13: The Show (PS3)
  • Mass Effect: Citadel DLC (PS3, Xbox 360)

Monday

  • The Bachelor, ABC, 8PM
  • Bones, Fox, 8PM
  • Continuum, Syfy, 8PM
  • The Carrie Diaries, CW, 8PM
  • Switched at Birth, ABC Family, 8PM
  • WWE Raw, USA, 8PM
  • Heat/Timberwolves, NBA TV, 8PM
  • Rules of Engagement, CBS, 8:30PM
  • Dallas, TNT, 9PM
  • Top Gear, BBC America, 9PM
  • The Following, Fox, 9PM
  • 90210, CW, 9PM
  • Being Human, Syfy, 9PM
  • R U Faster Than A Redneck?, Speed, 9PM
  • Monday Mornings, TNT, 10PM
  • Lost Girl, Syfy, 10PM
  • The Devils Ride , Discovery, 10PM
  • Deception, NBC, 10PM
  • Inside Comedy, Showtime, 11PM

Tuesday

  • Celtics/76ers, TNT, 7PM
  • NCIS, CBS, 8PM
  • American Idol, Fox, 8PM
  • Hart of Dixie, CW, 8PM
  • Pretty Little Liars, ABC Family, 8PM
  • Go On, NBC, 9PM
  • The Ultimate Fighter, FX, 9PM
  • The Lying Game, CW, 9PM
  • The Taste, ABC, 9PM
  • Dual Survival, Discovery, 9PM
  • The New Normal, NBC, 9:30PM
  • Lakers/Thunder, TNT, 9:30PM
  • Robot Combat League, Syfy, 10PM
  • Body of Proof, ABC, 10PM
  • Smash, NBC, 10PM
  • Golden Boy, CBS, 10PM
  • Africa, Discovery, 10PM
  • Tosh.0, Comedy Central, 10PM
  • Cougar Town, TBS, 10PM
  • White Collar (season finale), USA, 10PM
  • Justified, FX, 10PM
  • The Jeselnik Offensive, Comedy Central, 10:30PM

Wednesday

  • Survivor, CBS, 8PM
  • American Idol, Fox, 8PM
  • WWE Main Event, Ion, 8PM
  • Bulls/Spurs, ESPN, 9PM
  • The Neighbors, ABC, 8:30PM
  • Boston's Finest, TNT, 9PM
  • 60 Minutes Sports, Showtime, 9PM
  • Suburgatory, ABC, 9:30PM
  • Workaholics, Comedy Central, 10PM
  • Psych, USA, 10PM
  • Southland, TNT, 10PM
  • CSI, CBS, 10PM
  • The Americans, FX, 10PM
  • Nashville, ABC, 10PM
  • Unsung: The Whispers, TV One, 10PM
  • The Kroll Show (season finale), Comedy Central, 10:30PM

Thursday

  • Community, NBC, 8PM
  • Impact Wrestling, Spike TV, 8PM
  • Thunder/Knicks, TNT, 8PM
  • American Idol, Fox, 8PM
  • Two and a Half Men, CBS, 8:30PM
  • Comic Book Men, AMC, 9PM
  • Person of Interest, CBS, 9PM
  • 1600 Penn, NBC, 9:30PM
  • Anger Management, FX, 9:30PM
  • Glee, Fox, 9:30PM
  • Freakshow, AMC, 9:30PM
  • Immortalized, AMC, 10PM
  • King of the Nerds (season finale), TBS, 10PM
  • Archer, FX, 10PM
  • Bellator MMA Live, Spike TV, 10PM
  • The Ben Show, Comedy Central, 10PM
  • Nathan for You, Comedy Central, 10:30PM
  • Legit, FX, 10:30PM
  • Clippers/Nuggets, TNT, 10:30PM
  • Brand X with Russell Brand, 11PM

Friday

  • Grimm (spring premiere), NBC, 9PM
  • Last Man Standing, ABC, 8PM
  • Nikita, CW, 8PM
  • WWE SmackDown, Syfy, 8PM
  • 76ers/Heat, ESPN, 8PM
  • Malibu Country, ABC, 8:30PM
  • Cult, CW, 9PM
  • Touch, Fox, 9PM
  • Golden Boy, CBS, 9PM
  • Spartacus: War of the Damned, Starz, 9PM
  • Friday Night Fights, ESPN2, 9PM
  • Real Time with Bill Maher, HBO, 10PM
  • Banshee, Cinemax, 10PM
  • Out There, IFC, 10PM
  • Blue Bloods, CBS, 10PM
  • Rock Center with Brian Williams, NBC, 10PM
  • Rockets/Warriors, ESPN, 10:30PM

Saturday

  • Jazz/Knicks, NBA TV, 7:30PM
  • Cops, Fox, 8PM
  • American Ninja Warrior, NBC, 8PM
  • Flying Monkeys, Syfy, 9PM
  • Ripper Street (season finale), BBC America, 9PM
  • Saturday Night Live: Justin Timberlake, NBC, 11:30PM

Sunday

  • Celtics/Thunder, ABC, 1PM
  • NASCAR Sprint Cup Series @ Las Vegas, Fox, 3PM
  • 60 Minutes, CBS, 7PM
  • American Dad, Fox, 7:30PM
  • Bulls/Pacers, ESPN, 8PM
  • Once Upon A Time, ABC, 8PM
  • The Simpsons, Fox, 8PM
  • The Amazing Race, CBS, 8PM
  • The Cleveland Show, Fox, 8:30PM
  • The Walking Dead, AMC, 9PM
  • Family Guy, Fox, 9PM
  • The Apprentice, NBC, 9PM
  • Revenge, ABC, 9PM
  • Girls, HBO, 9PM
  • The Good Wife, CBS, 9PM
  • Shameless, Showtime, 9PM
  • Bob's Burgers, Fox, 9:30PM
  • Red Widow, ABC, 10PM
  • The Mentalist, CBS, 10PM
  • House of Lies, Showtime, 10PM
  • Kings of Crash, Velocity, 10PM
  • Talking Dead, AMC, 10PM
  • Californication, Showtime, 10:30PM