Must See HDTV March 11th  17th

This week is surprisingly 3D heavy, with basketball tournament action on ESPN and a pair of movies (Life of Pi and Rise of the Guardians) on Blu-ray, but a blast from the past has caught our eye. Look below for the highlights this week, followed after the break by our weekly listing of what to look out for in TV, Blu-ray and videogames.

Australian Grand Prix
Formula 1 is finally back, and for the first time in the US, on NBC Sports. We'll have to wait and see if their presentation can match or surpass what we've been used to from Fox / Speed, but a just-released broadcast schedule that shows every race airing live is a great start.
(March 17th, NBC Sports Network, 1:30AM)

Who Framed Roger Rabbit
For its 25th anniversary this pioneering live action / animated combo is coming to Blu-ray. Besides the movie starring Bob Hoskins as toon-hating detective Eddie Valiant, it also packs three restored Roger Rabbit shorts -- our nostalgia will not allow us to pass on this one.
($16.99 on Amazon)



Blu-ray & Games

  • Life of Pi (3D)
  • Who Framed Roger Rabbit (25th Anniversary)
  • Willow (25th Anniversary)
  • Rise of the Guardians (3D)
  • Mulan / Mulan II
  • Hitchcock
  • Ripper Street
  • Sniper: Ghost Warrior 2 (PS3 / Xbox 360)
  • God of War: Ascension (PS3)

Monday

  • The Bachelor (season finale), ABC, 8PM
  • Hindenburg (Part 1 of 2), Encore, 8PM
  • Ring of Fire (Part 1 of 2), Reelzchannel, 8PM
  • Continuum, Syfy, 8PM
  • The Carrie Diaries, CW, 8PM
  • Switched at Birth (spring finale), ABC Family, 8PM
  • WWE Raw, USA, 8PM
  • Thunder/Spurs, NBA TV, 8:30PM
  • Rules of Engagement, CBS, 8:30PM
  • Dallas, TNT, 9PM
  • Top Gear, BBC America, 9PM
  • The Following, Fox, 9PM
  • Kings Point (special presentation), HBO, 9PM
  • 90210, CW, 9PM
  • Being Human, Syfy, 9PM
  • R U Faster Than A Redneck?, Speed, 9PM
  • Monday Mornings, TNT, 10PM
  • Lost Girl, Syfy, 10PM
  • The Devils Ride , Discovery, 10PM
  • Deception, NBC, 10PM
  • Inside Comedy, Showtime, 11PM

Tuesday

  • NCIS, CBS, 8PM
  • Ring of Fire (Part 2 of 2), Reelzchannel, 8PM
  • Hindenburg (Part 2 of 2), Encore, 8PM
  • Pretty Little Liars, ABC Family, 8PM
  • The Lying Game (season finale), ABC Family, 9PM
  • The Ultimate Fighter, FX, 9PM
  • The Taste (season finale), ABC, 9PM
  • Dual Survival (season finale), Discovery, 9PM
  • Robot Combat League, Syfy, 10PM
  • Body of Proof, ABC, 10PM
  • Smash, NBC, 10PM
  • Golden Boy, CBS, 10PM
  • Tosh.0, Comedy Central, 10PM
  • Cougar Town, TBS, 10PM
  • Justified, FX, 10PM
  • The Jeselnik Offensive, Comedy Central, 10:30PM

Wednesday

  • Survivor, CBS, 8PM
  • American Idol, Fox, 8PM
  • Jazz/Thunder, ESPN, 8PM
  • Whitney, NBC, 8PM
  • WWE Main Event, Ion, 8PM
  • The Neighbors, ABC, 8:30PM
  • Boston's Finest, TNT, 9PM
  • Jim Rome (season premiere), Showtime, 9PM
  • Workaholics, Comedy Central, 10PM
  • Psych, USA, 10PM
  • Southland, TNT, 10PM
  • The Americans, FX, 10PM
  • Unsung: Mint Condition, TV One, 10PM

Thursday

  • Community, NBC, 8PM
  • Impact Wrestling, Spike TV, 8PM
  • Mavericks/Spurs, TNT, 8PM
  • American Idol, Fox, 8PM
  • The Vampire Diaries, CW, 8PM
  • The Big Bang Theory, CBS, 8PM
  • Two and a Half Men, CBS, 8:30PM
  • Parks and Recreation, NBC, 8:30PM
  • Comic Book Men, AMC, 9PM
  • The Office, NBC, 9PM
  • Beauty and the Beast, CW, 9PM
  • Person of Interest, CBS, 9PM
  • Glee, Fox, 9PM
  • Grey's Anatomy, ABC, 9PM
  • 1600 Penn, NBC, 9:30PM
  • Anger Management, FX, 9:30PM
  • Freakshow, AMC, 9:30PM
  • Elementary, CBS, 10PM
  • Immortalized, AMC, 10PM
  • Archer, FX, 10PM
  • Bellator MMA Live, Spike TV, 10PM
  • The Ben Show, Comedy Central, 10PM
  • Nathan for You, Comedy Central, 10:30PM
  • Legit, FX, 10:30PM
  • Clippers/Nuggets, TNT, 10:30PM
  • Brand X with Russell Brand, 11PM

Friday

  • Last Man Standing, ABC, 8PM
  • Nikita, CW, 8PM
  • WWE SmackDown, Syfy, 8PM
  • Malibu Country, ABC, 8:30PM
  • Cult, CW, 9PM
  • Grimm, NBC, 9PM
  • Touch, Fox, 9PM
  • Spartacus: War of the Damned, Starz, 9PM
  • Real Time with Bill Maher, HBO, 10PM
  • Banshee (season finale), Cinemax, 10PM
  • Out There, IFC, 10PM
  • Blue Bloods, CBS, 10PM
  • Rock Center with Brian Williams, NBC, 10PM

Saturday

  • DC United/Red Bulls MLS, NBC, 12:30PM
  • Pacers/76ers, NBA TV, 7:30PM
  • UFC 158 prelims, FX, 8PM
  • UFC 158: GSP vs. Diaz, PPV, 10PM
  • Cops, Fox, 8PM
  • American Ninja Warrior, NBC, 8PM
  • Grizzlies/Jazz, NBA TV, 10:30PM

Sunday

  • Australian Grand Prix, NBC Sports Network, 1:30AM
  • NASCAR Sprint Cup Series @ Bristol, Fox, 12PM
  • Bruins/Penguins, NBC, 12:30PM
  • ACC Basketball Tournament Championship game, ESPN / ESPN 3D, 1PM
  • Knicks/Clippers, ABC, 3PM
  • 60 Minutes, CBS, 7PM
  • The Cleveland Show, Fox, 7:30PM
  • Once Upon A Time, ABC, 8PM
  • The Simpsons, Fox, 8PM
  • The Amazing Race, CBS, 8PM
  • Kings of Crash, Velocity, 8PM
  • The Cleveland Show, Fox, 8:30PM
  • 30 for 30: Survive and Advance, ESPN, 9PM
  • The Walking Dead, AMC, 9PM
  • Family Guy, Fox, 9PM
  • The Apprentice, NBC, 9PM
  • Revenge, ABC, 9PM
  • Girls (season finale), HBO, 9PM
  • The Good Wife, CBS, 9PM
  • Shameless, Showtime, 9PM
  • Bob's Burgers, Fox, 9:30PM
  • Red Widow, ABC, 10PM
  • The Mentalist, CBS, 10PM
  • House of Lies, Showtime, 10PM
  • Talking Dead, AMC, 10PM
  • Californication, Showtime, 10:30PM

0 Comments