Netflix - Mission Blue

This week sports fans can check out preseason NFL action, Little League World Series and the US Men's basketball team. Of course, it's also Shark Week and as usual, Discovery is trying to squeeze a few more specials out of everything related to the creatures. Our highlight for the week is looking at the ocean, but it comes from Netflix, where the Mission Blue documentary will premiere early Friday morning. It follows oceanographer Sylvia Earle on her mission to save oceans from threats like overfishing, pollution and climate change. Finales include a season wrap-up for Last Comic Standing and the series finale for FXX's Wilfred. Check after the break for a list of what's new this week plus a few trailers, and drop a note in the comments if you see any highlights we've missed.


Blu-ray, Streaming movies & Games

  • The Blacklist (S1)
  • Out of the Past
  • Hercules
  • Tarzan
  • The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad
  • Fun and Fancy Free
  • Bedknobs and Broomsticks
  • Locke
  • Risen 3: Titan Lords (Xbox 360, PS3, PC)

Monday

  • The Awesomes, Hulu
  • Switched at Birth, ABC Family, 8PM
  • Running Wild with Bear Grylls, NBC, 8PM
  • WWE Raw, USA, 8PM
  • Whose Line Is It Anyway?, CW, 8PM
  • Shark Week: Jaws Strikes Back, Discovery, 9PM
  • Partners, FX, 9 & 9:30PM
  • American Ninja Warrior, NBC, 9PM
  • The Fosters, ABC Family, 9PM
  • Major Crimes (summer finale), TNT, 9PM
  • Shark Week: Monster Hammerhead, Discovery, 10PM
  • Anger Management, FX, 10 & 10:30PM
  • Under the Dome, CBS, 10PM
  • Murder in the First (season finale), TNT, 10PM
  • Teen Wolf, MTV, 10PM

Tuesday

  • Food Fighters, NBC, 8PM
  • Pretty Little Liars, ABC Family, 8PM
  • 4th and Loud (series premiere), A&E, 9PM
  • Face Off, Syfy, 9PM
  • Matador, El Rey, 9PM
  • Rizzoli & Isles, TNT, 9PM
  • Chasing Life (summer finale), ABC Family, 9PM
  • Royal Pains , USA, 9PM
  • Shark Week: Alien Sharks: Return to the Abyss, Discovery, 9PM
  • Shark Week: Lair of the Mega Shark, Discovery, 10PM
  • Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Atlanta Falcons, HBO, 10PM
  • The Singles Project (series premiere), Bravo, 10PM
  • The Wil Wheaton Project (season finale), Syfy, 10PM
  • Finding Carter, MTV, 10PM
  • Drunk History, Comedy Central, 10PM
  • Perception, TNT, 10PM
  • Tyrant, FX, 10PM
  • Covert Affairs, USA, 10PM
  • Nathan for You, Comedy Central, 10:30PM
  • Sullivan & Son, TBS, 10PM

Wednesday

  • Penn & Teller: Fool Us, CW, 8PM
  • Unsung: The Emotions, TV One, 8PM
  • Big Brother, CBS, 8PM
  • Young & Hungry, ABC Family, 8PM
  • So You Think You Can Dance, Fox, 8PM
  • Mystery Girls, ABC Family, 8:30PM
  • The Director's Chair: Quentin Tarantino, El Rey, 9PM
  • Legends (series premiere), TNT, 9PM
  • Shark Week: Zombie Sharks, Discovery, 9PM
  • 60 Minutes Sports, Showtime, 9PM
  • Suits, USA, 9PM
  • Franklin & Bash (season premiere), TNT, 10PM
  • Shark Week: Spawn of Jaws: The Birth, Discovery, 10PM
  • Extant, CBS, 10PM
  • The Bridge, FX, 10PM
  • Wilfred (series finale), FXX, 10PM
  • Taxi Brooklyn, NBC, 10PM
  • Motive, ABC, 10PM
  • Virgin Territory, MTV, 11PM
  • The Meltdown with Jonah and Kumail, Comedy Central, 12:30AM

Thursday

  • Quick Draw, Hulu
  • Monday Night Football: Jaguars/Bears, ESPN, 8PM
  • The Quest, ABC, 8PM
  • Defiance, Syfy, 8PM
  • Rush, USA, 9PM
  • Dating Naked, VH1, 9PM
  • Shark Week: I Escaped Jaws 2, Discovery, 9PM
  • Welcome to Sweden, NBC, 9PM
  • Rectify, Sundance TV, 9PM
  • Big Brother, CBS, 9PM
  • Dominion, Syfy, 9PM
  • Working the Engels, NBC, 9:30PM
  • Gang Related (season finale), Fox, 9PM
  • Shark Week: Sharkageddon, Discovery, 10PM
  • Married, FX, 10PM
  • Satisfaction, USA, 10PM
  • Ridiculousness, MTV, 10PM
  • NY Med (season finale), ABC, 10PM
  • Last Comic Standing (season finale), NBC, 10PM
  • Garfunkel & Oates, IFC, 10PM
  • You're The Worst, FX, 10:30PM
  • Black Jesus, Cartoon Network, 11PM
  • Seven Deadly Sins, Showtime, 11PM

Friday

  • Mission Blue, Netflix, 3AM
  • Masters of Illusion, CW, 8PM
  • WWE SmackDown, Syfy, 8PM
  • Cold Justice (season finale), TNT, 9PM
  • L Word Mississippi, Showtime, 9PM
  • Shark Week: Megalodon: The New Evidence, Discovery, 10PM
  • Jonah from Tonga, HBO, 10PM
  • The Knick, Cinemax, 10PM
  • The Almighty Johnsons, Syfy, 11PM

Saturday

  • Cedar Cove, Hallmark, 8PM
  • Sole Custody, Lifetime, 8PM
  • Brazil vs. USA men's basketball, ESPN, 9PM
  • Hell on Wheels, AMC, 9PM
  • Outlander, Starz, 9PM
  • Shark Week: Sharksanity, Discovery, 10PM
  • Katt Williams: Priceless, HBO, 10PM

Sunday

  • NASCAR Sprint Cup Series @ Michigan, ESPN, 1PM
  • Chiefs/Panthers NFL preseason, Fox, 8PM
  • Sunday Night Baseball, ESPN, 8PM
  • Wipeout, ABC, 8PM
  • Big Brother, CBS, 8PM
  • Ray Donovan, Showtime, 9PM
  • Unforgettable, CBS, 9PM
  • True Blood, HBO, 9PM
  • The Last Ship, TNT, 9PM
  • The Musketeers, BBC America, 9PM
  • Rising Star, ABC, 9PM
  • Manhattan, WGN, 10PM
  • The Lottery, Lifetime, 10PM
  • The Strain, FX, 10PM
  • Masters of Sex, Showtime, 10PM
  • The Leftovers, HBO, 10PM
  • Falling Skies, TNT, 10PM
  • Reckless, CBS, 10PM
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, HBO, 11PM