What's on your HDTV: 'Battleborn,' 'Marseille'
Also: 'The Good Wife' series finale, while 'Top Gun' and 'Independence Day' are back on Blu-ray.
This week Netflix premieres its first French original production with Marseille, starring Gérard Depardieu in a political drama. For gamers, the week's biggest release is Gearbox Software's Battleborn, aka the game that definitely is not Overwatch (which, coincidentally, just allowed early access to its open beta) and has an episodic plan for its single player mode. Meanwhile the Xbox One and PS4 swap exclusives as Superhot and Shadow Complex Remastered make their respective platform debuts. The Good Wife is ready to call it a series, and Netflix has season two of Grace and Frankie. Look after the break to check out each day's highlights, including trailers and let us know what you think (or what we missed).
Blu-ray & Games & Streaming
Independence Day (20th Anniversary Edition)
Top Gun (30th Anniversary Edition)
The Choice
Joy (4K)
The 5th Wave (4K)
True Crime
Easy Rider
The Last Ship (S2)
Battleborn (PC, PS4 & Xbox One)
SUPERHOT (Xbox One)
Shadow Complex Remastered (PS4, PC)
Monday
Mike & Molly, CBS, 8 & 8:30PM
Reign, CW, 8PM
Gotham, Fox, 8PM
Dancing with the Stars, ABC, 8PM
The Voice, NBC, 8PM
WWE Raw, USA, 8PM
American Dad, TBS, 8:30PM
Houdini & Doyle (series premiere), Fox, 9PM
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah, HBO, 9PM
12 Monkeys, Syfy, 9PM
Bates Motel, A&E, 9PM
The Odd Couple, CBS, 9:30PM
Turn, A&E, 10PM
Hunters, Syfy, 10PM
NCIS: LA (season finale), CBS, 10PM
Damien, A&E, 10PM
Blindspot, NBC, 10PM
Tuesday
The Mindy Project, Hulu, 3AM
New Girl, Fox, 8 & 9PM
The Voice, NBC, 8PM
The Flash, CW, 8PM
Grandfathered, Fox, 8:30PM
Real O'Neals, ABC, 8:30PM
Containment, CW, 9PM
Deadliest Catch, Discovery, 9PM
Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D., ABC, 9PM
Chicago Med, NBC, 9PM
America's Greatest Makers, TBS, 9PM
The Grinder, Fox, 9:30PM
Person of Interest (season premiere), CBS, 10PM
The Night Manager, AMC, 10PM
Stitchers, Freeform, 10PM
Awkward, MTV, 10PM
Chicago Fire, NBC, 10PM
Beyond the Tank, ABC, 10PM
Faking It, MTV, 10:30PM
Wednesday
The Path, Hulu, 3AM
Survivor, CBS, 8PM
Rosewood, Fox, 8PM
Heartbeat, NBC, 8PM
Arrow, CW, 8PM
The Goldbergs, ABC, 8:30PM
Maron (season premiere), IFC, 9PM
Catfish, MTV, 9PM
Empire, Fox, 9PM
Criminal Minds (season finale), CBS, 9PM
Rogue, DirecTV, 9PM
Supernatural, CW, 9PM
Black-ish, ABC, 9:30PM
The Real World/Road Rules Challenge (season premiere), MTV, 10PM
The Americans, FX, 10PM
The Last Panthers, Sundance, 10PM
Criminal Minds: Beyond Borders, CBS, 10PM
Nashville, ABC, 10PM
Underground, WGN, 10PM
Thursday
Marseille (S1), Netflix, 3AM
Grey's Anatomy, ABC, 8PM
The Big Bang Theory, CBS, 8PM
Strong, NBC, 8PM
Bones, Fox, 8PM
WWE SmackDown, USA, 8PM
DC's Legends of Tomorrow, CW, 8PM
The Odd Couple, CBS, 8:30PM
Live from Daryl's House (season premiere), MTV Live, 9PM
Scandal, ABC, 9PM
The 100, CW, 9PM
The Blacklist, NBC, 9PM
The Eighties, CNN, 9PM
Mom, CBS, 9PM
Alone, History, 9PM
2 Broke Girls, CBS, 9:30PM
Inside Amy Schumer, Comedy Central, 10PM
Archer, FX, 10PM
Rush Hour, CBS, 10PM
The Catch, ABC, 10PM
The Real World, MTV, 10PM
Orphan Black, BBC America, 10PM
Gigolos (season premiere), Showtime, 11PM
Adam Devine's House Party (season finale), Comedy Central, 12:30AM
Friday
Grace & Frankie (S2), Netflix, 3AM
Ali Wong: Baby Cobra, Netflix, 3AM
Tumble Leaf (season premiere), Amazon Prime, 3AM
The Amazing Race, CBS, 8PM
The Vampire Diaries, CW, 8PM
Beyond the Tank, ABC, 8PM
Adele Live in NYC, NBC, 8PM
Brand: A Second Coming, Showtime, 9PM
Shark Tank, ABC, 9PM
Hawaii Five-0, CBS, 9PM
Blue Bloods (season finale), CBS, 10PM
Banshee, Cinemax, 10PM
Vice, HBO, 11PM
Saturday
The Real MVP: The Wanda Durant Story, Lifetime, 8PM
Twinsters, Freeform, 8:30PM
Outlander, Starz, 9PM
Party Over Here, Fox, 11PM
Saturday Night Live: Brie Larson/Alicia Keys, NBC, 11:30PM
Sunday
Once Upon A Time, ABC, 8PM
Little Big Shots, NBC, 8PM
Call the Midwife, PBS, 8PM
Madam Secretary (season finale), CBS, 8PM
The Girlfriend Experience, Starz, 8PM
Game of Thrones, HBO, 9PM
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown, CNN, 9PM
House of Lies, Showtime, 9PM
Fear the Walking Dead, AMC, 9PM
The Family, ABC, 9PM
The Carmichael Show, NBC, 9PM
The Good Wife (series finale), CBS, 9PM
Wallander (season premiere), PBS, 9PM
Dear Mama, VH1, 9PM
Crowded, NBC, 9:30PM
Dice, Showtime, 9:30PM
Penny Dreadful, Showtime, 10PM
Silicon Valley, HBO,10PM
United Shades of America, CNN, 10PM
Mr. Selfridge, PBS, 10:30PM
Elementary (season finale), CBS, 10PM
Girls, HBO, 10PM
Quantico ABC, 10PM
Veep, HBO, 10:30PM
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, HBO, 11PM
(All times listed are ET)