What's on your HDTV: UFC 200, 'Carmageddon,' 'The Night Of'
After the fireworks, Cormier vs. Jones 2 is Saturday night, while 'Royal Pains' has its series finale.
Tonight, fireworks are all over network TV. Later this week, there's more US Olympic trials action from both track & field and gymnastics, while fighters hit the mat for a UFC 200 card headlined by Jon Jones vs. Daniel Cormier. Royal Pains is saying goodbye on USA, while FX's Tyrant returns for a third season. HBO has a brand new murder mystery series premiering with The Night Of, while PS4 gamers can grab Hawken, and Carmageddon: Max Damage comes to PS4 and Xbox One. Look after the break to check out each day's highlights, including trailers and let us know what you think (or what we missed).
Blu-ray & Games & Streaming
The In-Laws (Criterion)
House of Cards (S4)
Only Yesterday
The Dark Knight Trilogy (Special Edition)
The Taking of Pelham One Two Three
Rocket League: Collector's Edition (PS4, Xbox One)
Romance of the Three Kingdoms 13 (PC, PS4)
Frost (PC)
Cavernus (PC)
Energy Hook (PS4)
Inside (PC)
Hawken (PS4)
Carmageddon: Max Damage (PS4, Xbox One)
Monday
Kuromokuro (S1), Netflix, 3AM
Macy's 4th of July Fireworks Spectacular, NBC, 8PM
WWE Raw, USA, 8PM
A Capitol Fourth, PBS, 8PM
Boston Pops Fireworks Spectacular, CBS, 9PM
Houdini & Doyle (season finale), Fox, 9PM
Idris Elba No Limits (season finale), Discovery, 10PM
Unreal, Lifetime, 10PM
Tuesday
Powers, PSN, 3AM
The Mindy Project (season finale), Hulu, 3AM
Casual, Hulu, 3AM
America's Got Talent, NBC, 8PM
Pretty Little Liars, Freeform, 8PM
Zoo, CBS, 9PM
The Greeks (season finale), PBS, 9PM
Animal Kingdom, TNT, 9PM
Uncle Buck (season finale), ABC, 9 & 9:30PM
60 Minutes Sports, Showtime, 9PM
Containment, CW, 9PM
Deadliest Catch, Discovery, 9PM
Scream, MTV, 10PM
F in Fabulous, BET, 10PM
Feed the Beast, AMC, 10PM
Tosh.0, Comedy Central, 10PM
Wrecked, TBS, 10PM
Not Safe with Nikki Glaser, Comedy Central, 10:30PM
Wednesday
Chelsea, Netflix 3AM
America's Got Talent, NBC, 8PM
Unsung Hollywood TV One, 8PM
Young & Hungry, Freeform, 8PM
Baby Daddy, Freeform, 8:30PM
Dating Naked, VH1, 9PM
Dual Survival, Discovery, 9PM
Kingdom, DirecTV, 9PM
Maron, IFC, 9PM
Wayward Pines, Fox, 9PM
Tyrant (season premiere), FX, 10PM
Any Given Wednesday with Bill Simmons, HBO, 10PM
9 Months That Made You, PBS, 10PM
Another Period, Comedy Central, 10PM
Royal Pains (series finale), USA, 10PM
American Gothic, CBS, 10PM
The Night Shift, NBC, 10PM
The Real World/Road Rules Challenge, MTV, 10PM
The Ultimate Fighter, Fox Sports 1, 10PM
Cleverman (season finale), Sundance, 10PM
Thursday
Brahman Naman, Netflix, 3AM
NSU German History X, Netflix, 3AM
Chelsea, Netflix, 3AM
Battlebots, ABC, 8PM
WWE SmackDown, USA, 8PM
Greatest Hits: 1995 - 2000, ABC, 9PM
Big Brother, CBS, 9PM
Beauty and the Beast, CW, 9PM
Home Free, Fox, 9PM
The First 48, A&E, 9PM
Spartan: Ultimate Team Challenge, NBC, 9PM
Alone, History, 9PM
Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll, FX, 10PM
Queen of the South, USA, 10PM
Aquarius, NBC, 10PM
Thirteen, BBC America, 10PM
Friday
Word Party (S1), Netflix, 3AM
The Invitation, Netflix, 3AM
US Olympic Trials: Track & Field, NBC, 8PM
Masters of Illusion, CW, 8PM
Killjoys, Syfy, 9PM
US Olympic Trials: Women's Gymnastics, NBC, 9PM
The Ultimate Fighter (season finale), Fox Sports 1, 9PM
Dark Matter, Syfy, 10PM
Outcast, Cinemax, 10PM
Saturday
Deadly Trust, Lifetime, 8PM
US Olympic Trials: Track & Field, NBC, 8PM
Angel from Hell, CBS, 8PM
People's List, ABC, 8PM
Outlander (season finale), Starz, 9PM
Hell on Wheels, AMC, 9PM
In An Instant, ABC, 9PM
American West, AMC, 10PM
UFC 200: Cormier vs. Jones, PPV, 10PM
Sunday
US Olympic Trials: Track & Field/Swimming, NBC, 7PM
Big Brother, CBS, 8PM
The Circus: Inside the Greatest Political Show on Earth (summer premiere), Showtime, 8PM
US Olympic Trials: Women's Gymnastics, NBC, 8:30PM
The Night of (series premiere), HBO, 9PM
The $100,000 Pyramid, ABC, 9PM
Ray Donovan, Showtime, 9PM
DB Cooper (series premiere), History, 9PM
Endeavour (season finale), PBS, 9PM
Preacher, AMC, 9PM
The Last Ship, TNT, 9PM
The Watcher, Lifetime, 9PM
Motive, USA, 10PM
Match Game, ABC, 10PM
Roadies, Showtime, 10PM
Ride with Norman Reedus, AMC, 10PM
Feed the Beast, AMC, 10PM
Declassified, CNN, 10PM
The Jim Gaffigan Show, TV Land, 10PM
Murder in the First, TNT, 10PM
Tunnel, PBS, 10:30PM
(All times listed are ET)