Must See HDTV (March 11th - 17th)
This week is surprisingly 3D heavy, with basketball tournament action on ESPN and a pair of movies (Life of Pi and Rise of the Guardians) on Blu-ray, but a blast from the past has caught our eye. Look below for the highlights this week, followed after the break by our weekly listing of what to look out for in TV, Blu-ray and videogames.
Australian Grand Prix
Formula 1 is finally back, and for the first time in the US, on NBC Sports. We'll have to wait and see if their presentation can match or surpass what we've been used to from Fox / Speed, but a just-released broadcast schedule that shows every race airing live is a great start.
(March 17th, NBC Sports Network, 1:30AM)
Who Framed Roger Rabbit
For its 25th anniversary this pioneering live action / animated combo is coming to Blu-ray. Besides the movie starring Bob Hoskins as toon-hating detective Eddie Valiant, it also packs three restored Roger Rabbit shorts -- our nostalgia will not allow us to pass on this one.
($16.99 on Amazon)
Blu-ray & Games
Life of Pi (3D)
Who Framed Roger Rabbit (25th Anniversary)
Willow (25th Anniversary)
Rise of the Guardians (3D)
Mulan / Mulan II
Hitchcock
Ripper Street
Sniper: Ghost Warrior 2 (PS3 / Xbox 360)
God of War: Ascension (PS3)
Monday
The Bachelor (season finale), ABC, 8PM
Hindenburg (Part 1 of 2), Encore, 8PM
Ring of Fire (Part 1 of 2), Reelzchannel, 8PM
Continuum, Syfy, 8PM
The Carrie Diaries, CW, 8PM
Switched at Birth (spring finale), ABC Family, 8PM
WWE Raw, USA, 8PM
Thunder/Spurs, NBA TV, 8:30PM
Rules of Engagement, CBS, 8:30PM
Dallas, TNT, 9PM
Top Gear, BBC America, 9PM
The Following, Fox, 9PM
Kings Point (special presentation), HBO, 9PM
90210, CW, 9PM
Being Human, Syfy, 9PM
R U Faster Than A Redneck?, Speed, 9PM
Monday Mornings, TNT, 10PM
Lost Girl, Syfy, 10PM
The Devils Ride , Discovery, 10PM
Deception, NBC, 10PM
Inside Comedy, Showtime, 11PM
Tuesday
NCIS, CBS, 8PM
Ring of Fire (Part 2 of 2), Reelzchannel, 8PM
Hindenburg (Part 2 of 2), Encore, 8PM
Pretty Little Liars, ABC Family, 8PM
The Lying Game (season finale), ABC Family, 9PM
The Ultimate Fighter, FX, 9PM
The Taste (season finale), ABC, 9PM
Dual Survival (season finale), Discovery, 9PM
Robot Combat League, Syfy, 10PM
Body of Proof, ABC, 10PM
Smash, NBC, 10PM
Golden Boy, CBS, 10PM
Tosh.0, Comedy Central, 10PM
Cougar Town, TBS, 10PM
Justified, FX, 10PM
The Jeselnik Offensive, Comedy Central, 10:30PM
Wednesday
Survivor, CBS, 8PM
American Idol, Fox, 8PM
Jazz/Thunder, ESPN, 8PM
Whitney, NBC, 8PM
WWE Main Event, Ion, 8PM
The Neighbors, ABC, 8:30PM
Boston's Finest, TNT, 9PM
Jim Rome (season premiere), Showtime, 9PM
Workaholics, Comedy Central, 10PM
Psych, USA, 10PM
Southland, TNT, 10PM
The Americans, FX, 10PM
Unsung: Mint Condition, TV One, 10PM
Thursday
Community, NBC, 8PM
Impact Wrestling, Spike TV, 8PM
Mavericks/Spurs, TNT, 8PM
American Idol, Fox, 8PM
The Vampire Diaries, CW, 8PM
The Big Bang Theory, CBS, 8PM
Two and a Half Men, CBS, 8:30PM
Parks and Recreation, NBC, 8:30PM
Comic Book Men, AMC, 9PM
The Office, NBC, 9PM
Beauty and the Beast, CW, 9PM
Person of Interest, CBS, 9PM
Glee, Fox, 9PM
Grey's Anatomy, ABC, 9PM
1600 Penn, NBC, 9:30PM
Anger Management, FX, 9:30PM
Freakshow, AMC, 9:30PM
Elementary, CBS, 10PM
Immortalized, AMC, 10PM
Archer, FX, 10PM
Bellator MMA Live, Spike TV, 10PM
The Ben Show, Comedy Central, 10PM
Nathan for You, Comedy Central, 10:30PM
Legit, FX, 10:30PM
Clippers/Nuggets, TNT, 10:30PM
Brand X with Russell Brand, 11PM
Friday
Last Man Standing, ABC, 8PM
Nikita, CW, 8PM
WWE SmackDown, Syfy, 8PM
Malibu Country, ABC, 8:30PM
Cult, CW, 9PM
Grimm, NBC, 9PM
Touch, Fox, 9PM
Spartacus: War of the Damned, Starz, 9PM
Real Time with Bill Maher, HBO, 10PM
Banshee (season finale), Cinemax, 10PM
Out There, IFC, 10PM
Blue Bloods, CBS, 10PM
Rock Center with Brian Williams, NBC, 10PM
Saturday
DC United/Red Bulls MLS, NBC, 12:30PM
Pacers/76ers, NBA TV, 7:30PM
UFC 158 prelims, FX, 8PM
UFC 158: GSP vs. Diaz, PPV, 10PM
Cops, Fox, 8PM
American Ninja Warrior, NBC, 8PM
Grizzlies/Jazz, NBA TV, 10:30PM
Sunday
Australian Grand Prix, NBC Sports Network, 1:30AM
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series @ Bristol, Fox, 12PM
Bruins/Penguins, NBC, 12:30PM
ACC Basketball Tournament Championship game, ESPN / ESPN 3D, 1PM
Knicks/Clippers, ABC, 3PM
60 Minutes, CBS, 7PM
The Cleveland Show, Fox, 7:30PM
Once Upon A Time, ABC, 8PM
The Simpsons, Fox, 8PM
The Amazing Race, CBS, 8PM
Kings of Crash, Velocity, 8PM
The Cleveland Show, Fox, 8:30PM
30 for 30: Survive and Advance, ESPN, 9PM
The Walking Dead, AMC, 9PM
Family Guy, Fox, 9PM
The Apprentice, NBC, 9PM
Revenge, ABC, 9PM
Girls (season finale), HBO, 9PM
The Good Wife, CBS, 9PM
Shameless, Showtime, 9PM
Bob's Burgers, Fox, 9:30PM
Red Widow, ABC, 10PM
The Mentalist, CBS, 10PM
House of Lies, Showtime, 10PM
Talking Dead, AMC, 10PM
Californication, Showtime, 10:30PM