What's on your HDTV: 'Hard Knocks', 'Black Jesus', 'The Knick' and Shark Week
Beyond the summer TV shows already running (VH1's Dating Naked is exactly what you'd expect, The Leftovers and The Strain are improving and FX has two good comedies in Married and You're the Worst), and Discovery kicking off Shark Week on Sunday night, there are a few new shows this week worth mentioning. Steven Soderbergh and Clive Owen bring The Knick to Cinemax, which puts a twist on the usual doctor drama by transferring the scene back to 1900. Starz is ready with "Scotland's Answer to Game of Thrones" aka Outlander, a book adaptation about a British Army nurse who time travels from 1945 to 1743. Fans of Grand Theft Auto and The Boondocks should keep an eye out for Black Jesus on Adult Swim, which is created by Aaron Macgruder and stars Gerald "Slink" Johnson (aka Lamar from GTA V and the guy in this Everest College parody). On Blu-ray, Baltimore documentary 12 O'Clock Boys Bill Murray's The Man Who Knew Too Little and cult classic Phantom of the Paradise are probably more worth your time than Divergent or Need for Speed. Check after the break for a list of what's new this week plus a few trailers, and drop a note in the comments if you see any highlights we've missed.
Blu-ray, Streaming movies & Games
Divergent
Oculus
The Man Who Knew Too Little
Need for Speed
12 O'Clock Boys
The Full Monty
Phantom of the Paradise
The Swapper (PS4, PS3)
Road Not Taken (PS4)
Sacred 3 (Xbox 360, PS3, PC)
Monday
Switched at Birth, ABC Family, 8PM
Running Wild with Bear Grylls, NBC, 8PM
WWE Raw, USA, 8PM
Whose Line Is It Anyway?, CW, 8PM
Partners (series premiere), FX, 9 & 9:30PM
Nixon by Nixon - In His Own Words, HBO, 9PM
American Ninja Warrior, NBC, 9PM
The Fosters, ABC Family, 9PM
Major Crimes, TNT, 9PM
Anger Management, FX, 10 & 10:30PM
Idris Elba: the King of Speed, BBC America, 10PM
Under the Dome, CBS, 10PM
Murder in the First, TNT, 10PM
Teen Wolf, MTV, 10PM
Longmire (season finale), A&E, 10PM
Tuesday
Country Music Awards Music Festival, ABC, 8PM
Food Fighters, NBC, 8PM
Pretty Little Liars, ABC Family, 8PM
Face Off, Syfy, 9PM
Matador, El Rey, 9PM
Rizzoli & Isles, TNT, 9PM
Chasing Life, ABC Family, 9PM
Royal Pains , USA, 9PM
Deadliest Catch, Discovery, 9PM
Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Atlanta Falcons (season premiere), HBO, 10PM
The Wil Wheaton Project, Syfy, 10PM
Finding Carter, MTV, 10PM
Drunk History, Comedy Central, 10PM
Perception, TNT, 10PM
Tyrant, FX, 10PM
Covert Affairs, USA, 10PM
Nathan for You, Comedy Central, 10:30PM
Sullivan & Son, TBS, 10PM
Wednesday
Penn & Teller: Fool Us, CW, 8PM
Altman, Epix, 8PM
Unsung: Hi Five, TV One, 8PM
Big Brother, CBS, 8PM
Young & Hungry, ABC Family, 8PM
So You Think You Can Dance, Fox, 8PM
Mystery Girls, ABC Family, 8:30PM
60 Minutes Sports, Showtime, 9PM
Suits, USA, 9PM
Dual Survival, Discovery, 9PM
Extant, CBS, 10PM
Sex in the Wild: Dolphins (season finale), PBS, 10PM
The Bridge, FX, 10PM
Wilfred, FXX, 10PM
Taxi Brooklyn, NBC, 10PM
Motive, ABC, 10PM
Virgin Territory, MTV, 11PM
The Meltdown with Jonah and Kumail, Comedy Central, 12:30AM
Thursday
The Quest, ABC, 8PM
Defiance, Syfy, 8PM
Rush, USA, 9PM
Dating Naked, VH1, 9PM
Mythbusters, Discovery, 9PM
Welcome to Sweden, NBC, 9PM
Rectify, Sundance TV, 9PM
Big Brother, CBS, 9PM
Dominion, Syfy, 9PM
The Sixties (season finale), CNN, 9PM
Working the Engels, NBC, 9:30PM
Gang Related, Fox, 9PM
Married, FX, 10PM
Satisfaction, USA, 10PM
Ridiculousness, MTV, 10PM
NY Med, ABC, 10PM
Last Comic Standing, NBC, 10PM
Garfunkel & Oates (series premiere), IFC, 10PM
You're The Worst, FX, 10:30PM
Black Jesus (series premiere), Cartoon Network, 11PM
Seven Deadly Sins (series premiere), Showtime, 11PM
Friday
Masters of Illusion, CW, 8PM
WWE SmackDown, Syfy, 8PM
Cold Justice, TNT, 9PM
L Word Mississippi, Showtime, 9PM
Almighty Johnsons, Syfy, 10PM
Jonah from Tonga (series premiere), HBO, 10PM
The Knick (series premiere), Cinemax, 10PM
Saturday
Cedar Cove, Hallmark, 8PM
Hell on Wheels, AMC, 9PM
Outlander (series premiere), Starz, 9PM
Stranded in Paradise, Hallmark, 9PM
Sunday
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series @ Watkins Glen, ESPN, 1PM
Shark Week: Air Jaws, Discovery, 8PM
Sunday Night Baseball, ESPN, 8PM
Teen Choice Awards 2014, Fox, 8PM
Wipeout, ABC, 8PM
Big Brother, CBS, 8PM
Shark Week: Shark of Darkness, Discovery, 9PM
Ray Donovan, Showtime, 9PM
Reckless, CBS, 9PM
True Blood, HBO, 9PM
The Last Ship, TNT, 9PM
The Musketeers, BBC America, 9PM
Rising Star, ABC, 9PM
Manhattan, WGN, 10PM
The Lottery, Lifetime, 10PM
The Strain, FX, 10PM
Masters of Sex, Showtime, 10PM
The Leftovers, HBO, 10PM
Falling Skies, TNT, 10PM
The Hunt, History, 10PM
Reckless, CBS, 10PM
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, HBO, 11PM