Latest in Entertainment

Image credit: Justina Mintz/courtesy of HBO

What's on TV: 'Rogue One' on Netflix, 'Insecure' and Shark Week

Also: 'Destiny 2' beta, 'Splatoon 2,' 'Superhot,' and 'What Remains of Edith Finch.'
Richard Lawler, @Rjcc
07.17.17 in AV
278 Shares
Share
Tweet
Share
Save
'Insecure' Justina Mintz/courtesy of HBO

This week's big Netflix addition isn't an original, instead it's the first Star Wars flick licensed under its 2012 arrangement with Disney. Tomorrow morning Rogue One: A Star Wars Story will be available to subscribers in the US, while Last Chance U arrives later this week. On TV HBO will follow up the second episode from Game of Thrones with season premieres of Insecure and Ballers, Shark Week kicks off sunday night and Kong:Skull Island is available on Ultra HD Blu-ray. For gamers, there's the Destiny 2 beta starting this week, along with Superhot on PlayStation, What Remains of Edith Finch on Xbox One and Splatoon 2 on Nintendo Switch. Look after the break to check out each day's highlights, including trailers and let us know what you think (or what we missed).

Blu-ray & Games & Streaming

  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Netflix)
  • Kong: Skull Island (3D, 4K)
  • Stalker
  • The Expanse (S2)
  • Resident Evil: Vendetta (4K)
  • The 100 (S4)
  • Grantchester (S3)
  • Free Fire
  • No Man's Land
  • Fallen Legion (PS4)
  • Aerea Collector's Edition (PS4, Xbox One)
  • What Remains of Edith Finch (Xbox One)
  • Lone Echo (PC)
  • Galaxy Blaster (Wii U)
  • Gigantic (Xbox One, PC)
  • Superhot (PS4, PS VR)
  • Splatoon 2 (Switch)

Monday

  • American Ninja Warrior, NBC, 8PM
  • So You Think You Can Dance, Fox, 8PM
  • WWE Raw, USA, 8PM
  • Preacher, AMC, 9PM
  • Will, TNT, 9PM
  • Stitchers, Freeform, 9PM
  • Superhuman, Fox, 9PM
  • American Greed, CNBC, 10PM
  • Teen Mum, MTV, 10PM
  • Spartan, NBC, 10PM
  • Desus & Mero, Viceland, 11PM

Tuesday

  • Casual, Hulu, 3AM
  • Aditi Mittal: Things They Wouldn't Let Me Say, Netflix, 3AM
  • Ari Shaffir: Double Negative, Netflix, 3AM
  • WWE Smackdown, USA, 8PM
  • America's Got Talent, NBC, 8PM
  • The Fosters, Freeform, 8PM
  • The Challenge (season premiere), MTV, 9PM
  • Animal Kingdom, TNT, 9PM
  • The Bold Type, Freeform, 9PM
  • Face Off, Syfy, 9PM
  • Fantomworks, Velocity, 9PM
  • Shooter (season premiere), USA, 10PM
  • American Ripper, History, 10PM
  • Fear Factor, MTV, 10PM
  • Adam Ruins Everything, TruTV, 10PM
  • The Profit, CNBC, 10PM
  • Tosh.0, Comedy Central, 10PM
  • World of Dance, NBC, 10PM
  • Wrecked, TBS, 10:30PM
  • Desus & Mero, Viceland, 11PM

Wednesday

  • Big Brother, CBS, 8PM
  • Little Big Shots, NBC, 8PM
  • Kingdom, DirecTV Audience, 8PM
  • Lucha Underground, El Rey, 8PM
  • Suits, USA, 9PM
  • Salvation, CBS, 9PM
  • Hood Adjacent with James Davis, Comedy Central, 9PM
  • The Carmichael Show, NBC, 9PM
  • I'm Sorry, TruTV, 10PM
  • Snowfall FX, 10PM
  • The Auto Firm with Alex Vega, Velocity, 10PM
  • Blood Drive, Syfy, 10PM
  • To Tell the Truth, ABC, 10PM
  • Lip Sync Battle (season finale), Spike TV, 9:30 & 10PM
  • The Ultimate Fighter, FS1, 10PM
  • Catfish, MTV, 10PM
  • Younger, TV Land, 10PM
  • Cleverman, Sundance, 10PM
  • Broadchurch, BBC America, 10PM
  • Desus & Mero, Viceland, 11PM

Thursday

  • 30 for 30: George Best: All By Himself, ESPN, 8PM
  • Penn & Teller: Fool Us, CW, 8PM
  • Boy Band, ABC, 8PM
  • America's Got Talent, NBC, 8PM
  • Beat Shazam, Fox, 8PM
  • Battle of the Network Stars, ABC, 9PM
  • Hooten & the Lady, CW, 9PM
  • Big Brother, CBS, 9PM
  • The Wall, NBC, 9PM
  • The Tunnel, PBS, 9PM
  • Akil the Fugitive Hunter, A&E, 10PM
  • Zoo, CBS, 10PM
  • The Mist, Spike TV, 10PM
  • The Night Shift, NBC, 10PM
  • The Gong Show, ABC, 10PM
  • Queen of the South, USA, 10PM
  • Party Legends, Viceland, 10:30PM
  • Comedy Knockout, TruTV, 11PM
  • Desus & Mero, Viceland, 11PM

Friday

  • Last Chance U (S2), Netflix, 3AM
  • Ozark (S1), Netflix, 3AM
  • The Worst Witch (S1), Netflix, 3AM
  • Niko and the Sword of Light (S1), Amazon Prime, 3AM
  • Buddy Thunderstruck, Netflix, 3AM
  • Descendants 2, ABC, 8PM
  • Killjoys, Syfy, 8PM
  • Masters of Illusion, CW, 8PM
  • Dark Matter, Syfy, 9PM
  • Wynonna Earp, Syfy, 10PM
  • Live from Comic-Con, Syfy, 11PM

Saturday

  • Doubt, CBS, 8PM
  • UFC Fight Night, Fox, 8PM
  • Turn, AMC, 9PM
  • Risk, Showtime 9PM
  • Orphan Black, BBC America, 10PM
  • Still Star-Crossed, ABC, 10PM
  • Live form Comic-Con, Syfy, 11PM

Sunday

  • Phelps vs. Shark, Discovery, 8PM
  • Big Brother, CBS, 8PM
  • Celebrity Family Feud, ABC, 8PM
  • Sunday Night Baseball, ESPN, 8PM
  • Spartan: Ultimate Team Challenge (season finale), NBC, 9PM
  • Game of Thrones, HBO, 9PM
  • Candy Crush, CBS, 9PM
  • Power, Starz, 9PM
  • Claws, TNT, 9PM
  • Grantchester, PBS, 9PM
  • American Grit, Fox, 9PM
  • The Nineties, CNN, 9PM
  • Steve Harvey's Funderdome, ABC, 9PM
  • Shark-croc Showdown, Discovery, 9:10PM
  • Ballers (season premiere), HBO, 10PM
  • $100,000 Pyramid, ABC, 10PM
  • The Strain, FX, 10PM
  • I'm Dying Up Here, Showtime, 10PM
  • Unsung, TV One, 10PM
  • Insecure (season premiere), HBO, 10:30PM
  • Talking with Chris Hardwick, AMC, 11PM
  • Kevin Hart Presents, Comedy Central, 11PM
  • Legends of Chamberlain Heights, Comedy Central, 11:30PM

From around the web

ear iconeye icontext file