What's on TV this week: 'Animal Crossing' and 'Doom Eternal'
Also: 'Altered Carbon: Resleeved,' 'The Banker,' 'MLB 20' and 'Jumanji.'
Other than not-sports? With many of us spending more time at home this week/month than we'd planned, it's probably time to dig into one's backlog of shows or games. But if you're up for something new then there are a few choices. For gamers, Half-Life: Alyx is arriving on PC, if you've managed to secure compatible VR hardware, as well as Animal Crossing: New Horizons on Switch, MLB 20 for the PS4 as well as Doom Eternal and Doom 64 on multiple platforms.
Westworld continues after a premiere that looked as impressive as ever, and I'm definitely going to take a look at the Juan Manuel Fangio documentary on Netflix. Still, the most intriguing option on my list is the anime spin-off of a Netflix sci-fi series, Altered Carbon: Resleeved Look after the break to check out each day's highlights, including trailers and let us know what you think (or what we missed).
Blu-ray & Games
Jumanji: The Next Level (4K)
Richard Jewell
Bamboozled (Criterion)
Superman: Red Son (4K)
Force 10 from Navarone
Overpass (PS4, Xbox One)
MLB The Show 20 (PS4)
Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Switch - 3/20)
Doom Eternal (PC, PS4, Xbox One- 3/20)
Doom 64 (PC, PS4, Xbox One, Switch - 3/20)
RBI Baseball 20 (PS4, Xbox One, PC, Switch)
Kingdom Hearts All-In-One Package (PS4)
Half-Life: Alyx (PC - 3/23)
Tuesday
Shaun the Sheep (S1), Netflix, 3 AM
Creators for Change (series premiere), YouTube, 3 AM
Bert Kreischer: Hey Big Boy, Netflix, 3 AM
The Flash, CW, 8 PM
NCIS, CBS, 8 PM
The Resident, Fox, 8 PM
Ellen's Game of Games, NBC, 8 PM
Mixed-ish, ABC, 9 PM
Empire, Fox, 9 PM
DC's Legends of Tomorrow, CW, 9 PM
FBI, CBS, 9 PM
Women of Troy, HBO, 9 PM
This is Us, NBC, 9 PM
Black-ish, ABC, 9:30 PM
FBI: Most Wanted, CBS, 10 PM
New Amsterdam, NBC, 10 PM
For Life, ABC, 10 PM
Miracle Workers, TBS, 10:30 PM
Wednesday
Little Fires Everywhere (series premiere), Hulu, 3 AM
Survivor, CBS, 8 PM
All Elite Wrestling, TNT, 8 PM
WWE NXT, USA, 8 PM
The Masked Singer, Fox, 8 PM
Chicago Med, NBC, 8 PM
Schooled, ABC, 8:30 PM
Modern Family, ABC, 9 PM
Seal Team, CBS, 9 PM
Lego Masters, Fox, 9 PM
Sistas, BET, 9 PM
Chicago Fire, NBC, 9 PM
Nancy Drew, CW, 9 PM
American Housewife, ABC, 9:30 PM
Brockmire (season premiere), IFC, 10 PM
Dave, FXX, 10 PM
Twenties, BET, 10 PM
The Magicians, Syfy, 10 PM
Stumptown, ABC, 10 PM
Chicago PD, NBC, 10 PM
Year of the Rabbit, IFC, 10:30 PM
Awkwafina is Nora from Queens, Comedy Central, 10:30 PM
Thursday
Altered Carbon: Resleeved (S1), Netflix, 3 AM
Feel Good (S1), Netflix, 3 AM
Ruthless (series premiere), BET+, 3 AM
Kevin Hart: What the Fit, YouTube, 3 AM
Devs, Hulu, 3 AM
Star Trek: Picard, CBS All Access, 3 AM
Playing for Keeps, Sundance Now, 3 AM
Katy Keene, CW, 8 PM
Station 19, ABC, 8 PM
Brooklyn Nine-nine, NBC, 8:30 PM
Outmatched, Fox, 8:30 PM
After Truth: Disinformation and the cost of Fake News, HBO, 9 PM
Will & Grace, NBC, 9 PM
Deputy, Fox, 9 PM
The Bold Type, Freeform, 9 PM
Grey's Anatomy, ABC, 9 PM
Mom, CBS, 9 PM
Indebted, NBC, 9:30 PM
NBC News Special Report: Coronavirus Pandemic, NBC, 10 PM
Better Things, FX, 10 PM
Cake, FXX, 10 PM
The Sinner, USA, 10 PM
A Million Little Things, ABC, 10 PM
Desus & Mero, Showtime, 11 PM
Friday
Ultras, Netflix, 3 AM
The Banker, Apple TV+, 3 AM
Self Made: Inspired By the Life of Madame C.J. Walker (S1), Netflix, 3 AM
The Letter to the King, Netflix, 3 AM
The Platform, Netflix, 3 AM
The English Game (S1), Netflix, 3 AM
Blow The Man Down, Amazon Prime, 3 AM
Greenhouse Academy (S4), Netflix, 3 AM
A Life of Speed: The Juan Manuel Fangio Story, Netflix, 3 AM
Disney Insider (series premiere), Disney+, 3 AM
Amazing Stories, Apple TV+, 3 AM
Star Wars: The Clone Wars, Disney+, 3 AM
Marvel's Hero Project (season finale), Disney+, 3 AM
One Day At Disney, Disney+, 3 AM
Diary of a Future President (season finale), Disney+, 3 AM
Shop Class, Disney+, 3 AM
The Blacklist (spring premiere), NBC, 8 PM
WWE Smackdown, Fox, 8 PM
The Trade, Showtime, 9 PM
Hawaii Five-0, CBS, 9 PM
Strike Back, Cinemax, 10 PM
High Maintenance, HBO, 11 PM
This Week at the Comedy Cellar, Comedy Central, 11 PM
ELeague: Super Punch, TBS, 12AM
Saturday
The J-Style Trip (series premiere), Netflix, 3 AM
A Predator's Obsession, Lifetime, 8 PM
Sunday
The Wall, NBC, 7 PM
American Idol, ABC, 8 PM
Outlander , Starz, 8 PM
Batwoman, CW, 8 PM
The Circus (spring finale), Showtime, 8 PM
The Simpsons, Fox, 8 PM
Duncanville, Fox, 8:30 PM
Our Cartoon President, Showtime, 8:30 PM
Westworld, HBO, 9 PM
Supergirl, CW, 9 PM
Bob's Burgers, Fox, 9 PM
Homeland, Showtime, 9 PM
NCIS: NO, CBS, 9 PM
The Walking Dead, AMC, 9 PM
Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist, NBC, 9 PM
Family Guy, Fox, 9:30 PM
Curb Your Enthusiasm (season finale), HBO, 10 PM
Slow Burn (season finale), Epix, 10 PM
Black Monday, Showtime, 10 PM
Good Girls, NBC, 10 PM
NCIS: NO, CBS, 10 PM
The Rookie, ABC, 10 PM
Unsung: Shannon, TV One, 10 PM
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, HBO, 11 PM
All times listed are ET.